4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Reports about issues that you encounter in Suffusion
Forum rules
1. No offensive language and no mocking
2. Please do a thorough search before you post something. Trust us, there is a high probability that the question you are asking has been asked previously.
3. No soliciting. You cannot post here soliciting bids for people offer you quotes, or even offer money to people for some work. You will be moderated if you do so. If you are looking for help, please post your request on http://jobs.wordpress.net or http://codepoet.com
4. Please be reasonable. You are getting software and support. For free. Complicated requests from a general purpose theme are not welcome and some volunteers might lose patience with you.
5. Please do your due diligence. If you posted a query and we answered with a link, take the trouble to go through the link contents.
6. Please post with complete information. Requests for help MUST be accompanied with your URL, particularly if you are asking something like "Why am I seeing a blank space?"

4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby Colin » 22 Apr 2012, 07:46

Sayontan, this is what I meant about the backend looking odd.

Suffusion.png
Suffusion.png (24.03 KiB) Viewed 1686 times
Colin
 
Posts: 3760
Joined: 27 Oct 2009, 10:46

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby MarkvanJaarsveld » 22 Apr 2012, 09:36

Sayontan/ Colin

This behaviour has been present since the release of Suffusion 4.0.0,...
http://suffusion4b4.gandiawebdesign.com/?p=2800
User avatar
MarkvanJaarsveld
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Jan 2012, 11:20
Location: Gandia, Spain

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby Colin » 22 Apr 2012, 10:39

Mark

For me it hasn't this is the first time that I have seen it on any of my sites. See below which is a current 4.0.6 installation.

Suffusion1.png
Suffusion1.png (18.26 KiB) Viewed 1678 times
Colin
 
Posts: 3760
Joined: 27 Oct 2009, 10:46

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby sayontan » 22 Apr 2012, 10:41

Can you tell me how to replicate it? E.g. When I go to Mark's site with 4.2.0 B3, things look fine in the back-end.
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby Colin » 22 Apr 2012, 11:45

Sent you a PM with login details
Colin
 
Posts: 3760
Joined: 27 Oct 2009, 10:46

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby sayontan » 22 Apr 2012, 11:54

Colin,
This is a Jigoshop bug. Basically they have got their CSS interfering with other admin screens. E.g. when I visit Suffusion's admin screen, I see this included:
Code: Select all
<link rel='stylesheet' id='jigoshop_admin_styles-css'  href='http://lop.orba-design.com/wp-content/plugins/jigoshop/assets/css/admin.css?ver=3.3.2' type='text/css' media='all' />
<link rel='stylesheet' id='jquery-ui-jigoshop-styles-css'  href='http://lop.orba-design.com/wp-content/plugins/jigoshop/assets/css/jquery-ui-1.8.16.jigoshop.css?ver=3.3.2' type='text/css' media='all' />

This is wrong, because Jigoshop should not be including these scripts in screens that it doesn't control. If you disable Jigoshop you will see that things will be fine.
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby Colin » 22 Apr 2012, 12:32

Great. Glad it isn't a problem for you. :D

I will contact Jigoshop and let them know. :evil:
Colin
 
Posts: 3760
Joined: 27 Oct 2009, 10:46

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby sayontan » 22 Apr 2012, 12:34

I have already posted something: http://wordpress.org/support/topic/jigo ... ?replies=1. Don't know if Jigoshop handles support this way, though.
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby Colin » 02 May 2012, 11:08

Sayontan, they reckon it can't be fixed your way and the solution they have come up with looks even worse.

See http://forum.jigoshop.com/discussions/p ... in-screens
Colin
 
Posts: 3760
Joined: 27 Oct 2009, 10:46

Re: 4.2.0 Beta4 backend issue for Sayontan

Postby sayontan » 02 May 2012, 12:17

admin.css holds our icon placements, so if we removed admin.css from every other menu except Jigoshop, you'd see something like this
http://i.imgur.com/ZAeqW.png

This is of course, totally wrong. Bear in mind that there are literally thousands of plugins that get this right and Jigoshop is not one of them. If the main concern is about getting the right icon in the menu on the left side, that is very easily fixed. This is what they have in the jigoshop-admin.php file :
Code: Select all
    add_menu_page(__('Jigoshop'), __('Jigoshop'), 'manage_options', 'jigoshop' , 'jigoshop_dashboard', jigoshop::assets_url() . '/assets/images/icons/menu_icons.png', 55);

That icon is a sprite, and they are using admin.css to control the position of the sprite. They have two options:
  1. Change it from a sprite to a single icon. They won't get their fancy greyscale vs. colour icon, but WP natively applies an opacity to the icon when the menu item is not active.
  2. Or they could move the styles for this icon alone to the HTML directly by means of the 'admin_head' hook (they even have a function called jigoshop_admin_head for this):
    Code: Select all
    function jigoshop_admin_head() {
       ?>
       <style type="text/css">

          <?php if ( isset($_GET['taxonomy']) && $_GET['taxonomy']=='product_cat' ) : ?>
             .icon32-posts-product { background-position: -243px -5px !important; }
          <?php elseif ( isset($_GET['taxonomy']) && $_GET['taxonomy']=='product_tag' ) : ?>
             .icon32-posts-product { background-position: -301px -5px !important; }
          <?php endif; ?>

          /* The above piece is already there. The stuff below needs to be added .... */
          #toplevel_page_jigoshop .wp-menu-image {
             background: url(<?php echo jigoshop::assets_url() . '/assets/images/icons/menu_icons.png'; ?>) no-repeat top left !important;
          }
          #toplevel_page_jigoshop:hover .wp-menu-image, #toplevel_page_jigoshop.wp-has-current-submenu .wp-menu-image {
             background-position: -28px 0 !important; /* Adjust as per sprite's dimensions. */
          }
       </style>
       <?php
    }
To be frank, I am surprised at their response. This isn't for me to fix - it is their bug. I provided them with the means to include the script correctly, and the least they could have done was gone the extra mile and figured out this piece. Including a whole CSS file just because they want to style one icon isn't really cool.
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests