Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.0

Reports about issues that you encounter in Suffusion
Forum rules
1. No offensive language and no mocking
2. Please do a thorough search before you post something. Trust us, there is a high probability that the question you are asking has been asked previously.
3. No soliciting. You cannot post here soliciting bids for people offer you quotes, or even offer money to people for some work. You will be moderated if you do so. If you are looking for help, please post your request on http://jobs.wordpress.net or http://codepoet.com
4. Please be reasonable. You are getting software and support. For free. Complicated requests from a general purpose theme are not welcome and some volunteers might lose patience with you.
5. Please do your due diligence. If you posted a query and we answered with a link, take the trouble to go through the link contents.
6. Please post with complete information. Requests for help MUST be accompanied with your URL, particularly if you are asking something like "Why am I seeing a blank space?"

Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.0

Postby sirexkat » 18 Jun 2010, 00:03

I used Suffusion to set up two Custom Taxonomies for content type = page when I was using Release Candidate 3 for Wordpress. Thank you very, very much for implementing this.

Now after the upgrade to 3.0, when I look the Custom Taxonomies are still displaying in the Suffusion Options windows, but do not display in the dashboard or on the pages where I have added them.

Anyone else? Is this a Suffusion display problem or something else?
sirexkat
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 23:57

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.0

Postby sayontan » 18 Jun 2010, 00:58

Aaarrgh!
Another function name got changed by WP at the time of release. Open actions.php, then scroll to the end. You will see two instances of "is_post_type". Replace them with "post_type_exists".
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby sirexkat » 20 Jun 2010, 23:21

Thank you very, very much Sayontan. Done. And worked like a charm. TY!
sirexkat
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 23:57

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby chrisguld » 13 Jul 2010, 00:00

I am using WP 3.0 and just upgraded to Suffusion 3.5.7.
I added a custom post type and a custom taxonomy. The post type shows in the UI, but the taxonomy does not. When I edit the taxonomy nothing is there.
I read this post and went in to actions.php, but it already reads 'post_type_exists'

Did WP change it back or something?
chrisguld
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 23:54

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby chrisguld » 14 Jul 2010, 02:28

I'm still trying to work with the Custom types and Custom Taxonomies.
Here's what IS working ... I can add the same Custom Post Type again (ShowMe Video), and it does now appear in my dashboard, so I can create a post with it and I can create a Custom Taxonomy and apply it to the post (Blogging). But, I still cannot go back to manage the custom types and edit the settings. When I try, I just get a blank set of options, for a new Custom Post Type, rather than what I already created.

I don't know what you could see, but my url is http://www.geeksontour.tv
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When I try to view one of the new posts, I get an error "This webpage has a redirect loop" I think this is probably another issue, but thought I'd mention it anyway ... the post is http://geeksontour.tv/ShowMeVideo/essen ... ng-series/
chrisguld
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 23:54

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby sayontan » 14 Jul 2010, 03:47

I will need to see screenshots.
Regarding the redirect loop that is definitely not a Suffusion thing. You might want to check your permalinks.
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby chrisguld » 14 Jul 2010, 07:40

OK, sure. Thanks for the response!
FYI - I did have another plugin for custom post types, but I had not used it before I saw yours. Thinking that might be the culprit - I have deleted it. It was Custom Post Type UI by WebDevStudios. I have also removed and re-installed Suffusion.

Using Suffusion's Custom Types, I created a post type called ShowMe Videos. Now that I understand I can see where I need to enter 'Create New Video' in the place where 'ShowMe Video' is in this screenshot:
Image

So, I go back into Custom Posts and I see the Post Type there:
Image

When I click edit, this is what I get:
Image

Same thing happens with Custom Taxonomies. I can see 'Subject' there, but when I edit - it acts like I'm entering a new one. I can actually make a 'new' one with the exact same name 'Subject' and re-enter all the options. But, I can't see what the current options are.

Follow-up: thinking maybe the space in my post type (ShowMe Video) was the culprit, I just added a new Post Type named geek-video. When I saved, geek-video was on the list and ShowMe Video was gone. Trying to edit geek-video still gave me a blank, new screen.
chrisguld
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 23:54

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby sayontan » 14 Jul 2010, 08:20

Try doing a "Delete All", then re-add the post type without the space. Mind you, just the name shouldn't have a space. Your display texts can have spaces.
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby chrisguld » 14 Jul 2010, 11:31

OK, I 'Deleted All' then recreated a new Post Type without a space.
Same thing happened. I saved. I viewed all Post Types and clicked edit on my new post type. I got a new blank type.
:-(
chrisguld
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Jul 2010, 23:54

Re: Custom taxonomies not displaying after upgrade RC3 to 3.

Postby sayontan » 14 Jul 2010, 14:27

After saving (post the "Delete all") were you able to see the post type in the menu?
Sayontan Sinha | http://mynethome.net/blog | http://www.aquoid.com/news
I don't do freelance work (for Suffusion or otherwise), so please don't contact me for quotes or offers.
sayontan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10168
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas

Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest