Page 2 of 3

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 13 Sep 2010, 14:16
by sayontan
OK - this is a bug at my end. To fix it:
1. Open custom-styles.php
2. Look for this line:

Code: Select all

$template_prefixes = apply_filters('suffusion_filter_template_sidebars', $template_sb);
3. Change it to:

Code: Select all

$template_sb = apply_filters('suffusion_filter_template_sidebars', $template_sb);
4. Save it.
5. Now go to any of your options screens - any options page with a save button will do. Then click "Save".

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 13 Sep 2010, 20:35
by ldaniels
Sayontan,

I'm glad you found the bug. When I could repeat the error on all sites as well as on a new test installation with no plugins, I thought there might be a small problem.
Thank you again for your quick response and intelligent reply. I look forward to the next version!

Lee

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 13 Sep 2010, 23:27
by mgdamore
sayontan wrote:OK - this is a bug at my end. To fix it:
1. Open custom-styles.php
2. Look for this line:

Code: Select all

$template_prefixes = apply_filters('suffusion_filter_template_sidebars', $template_sb);
3. Change it to:

Code: Select all

$template_sb = apply_filters('suffusion_filter_template_sidebars', $template_sb);
4. Save it.
5. Now go to any of your options screens - any options page with a save button will do. Then click "Save".

That Appears to have fixed my problem also. Thanks

- Mike

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 14 Sep 2010, 06:59
by liaroms
Thanks again for another great update. I too experienced this on my home page which had one single side bar after upgrade.

But as usual with your great forum I quickly found the answer and corrected it without even having to make a post.

Thanks again.
Bob

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 15 Sep 2010, 17:04
by cgoldie
This appears not to have worked for me.

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 15 Sep 2010, 19:22
by Dark_Fox28
cgoldie wrote:This appears not to have worked for me.
Check there are no spaces in the code entered and also try clearing your browser cache a few times and reloading your page.

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 19 Sep 2010, 17:07
by cgoldie
Got it. Had to change in two locations and did it in Dreamweaver. Thanks for your help. I love your theme.

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 29 Sep 2010, 14:06
by johnlunceford
ahh yes, that fix did work nicely... The next issue i'm having and can't seem to fix, and may be a WP conflict. I want to have the blog roll on a page that isn't the home page and that's no problem. However, when configured that way, changing the template makes absolutely no difference and displays with whatever number of columns chosen in the "how many side bars" config.

My goal is to have a single sidebar and below header widget area visible most places and then just the below header widget area visible on the blog page.

I'm testing the config here... www.myahlunceford.com

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 30 Sep 2010, 17:16
by tavernolaincanto
Just upgraded to 3.6.6 version and this is the problem: in every page i have enabled comments the sidebar disappeared and below comments i can read this error message:

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>
Fatal error: Call to undefined function display_cryptographp() in /membri/tavernolaincanto/blog/wp-includes/comment-template.php on line 1577


Can you help me?? thank you

my site: http://tavernolaincanto.altervista.org/blog/


:D ok i'v solved changing the line:
$template_prefixes = apply_filters('suffusion_filter_template_sidebars', $template_sb);


PS: i love your theme ...can i suggest ehm... sidebar color options for next version???

Re: 3.6.6 Page Width Error

Posted: 02 Oct 2010, 08:23
by Cloner
At least the solution I had.

I also had this problem.

The solution is integrated into Suffusion by Sayontan.

Visual effects> Theme skinning> Body background settings - Select "Don't use body class."

That should do the trick.

However, if you want to use "body class" then the code rectification by Sayontan, given somewhere a bit higher up on this post is required.