Problem with Version 3.5.7

Reports about issues that you encounter in Suffusion. This forum is closed with effect from February 2019. Please post future requests on https://github.com/sayontan/suffusion.
Forum rules
This forum is being officially closed with effect from 3rd February 2019. Future support requests can be posted on the GitHub page at https://github.com/sayontan/suffusion/issues.
Honigkuchenwolf
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 Dec 2009, 04:52

Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by Honigkuchenwolf » 10 Jul 2010, 10:21

Hi,

I updated from Version 3.5.3 to 3.5.7 and now my Random quotes widget isn't working anymore.

The problem occurred once on an old theme release too back when suffusion was at version 2.X but get fixed with the next release.

What Can I do now?

http://hokuwo.de/

sayontan
Site Admin
Posts: 10210
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by sayontan » 10 Jul 2010, 10:39

Something else seems to be off on your page - the stylesheets haven't loaded correctly, a file that no longer exists (dbx.css) is showing up, your QuoteRotator plugin needs files that haven't loaded etc. Do you have a caching plugin?

Honigkuchenwolf
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 Dec 2009, 04:52

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by Honigkuchenwolf » 11 Jul 2010, 09:37

Yes I've WP super cache

Honigkuchenwolf
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 Dec 2009, 04:52

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by Honigkuchenwolf » 12 Jul 2010, 23:02

hum the problem doesn't disappear if I disable the WP cache plugin

sayontan
Site Admin
Posts: 10210
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by sayontan » 13 Jul 2010, 00:07

This might be a problem with your plugin. If I look at the Firebug console it seems like the script.aculo.us JS script needs a different version of the Prototype framework. In other words, in WP 3.0 the JS libraries were upgraded, but probably the plugin uses an older version of JS.

pnaydzyner
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Jul 2010, 06:37

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by pnaydzyner » 13 Jul 2010, 06:39

I just upgraded mine and now this shows up: "Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time." even though I changed the settings of COMMENT under BLOG FEATURES. Kindly check.

Thanks! :D

sayontan
Site Admin
Posts: 10210
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 16:39
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by sayontan » 13 Jul 2010, 08:13

I just upgraded mine and now this shows up: "Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time." even though I changed the settings of COMMENT under BLOG FEATURES. Kindly check.
Please do a search before you post. See here: http://www.aquoid.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2145

Ashe
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Jul 2010, 10:46

Re: 3.5.7 Problem - Image Gallery Column display

Post by Ashe » 13 Jul 2010, 11:01

I just ungraded to version 3.5.7. and notice that the number of columns displayed within an image gallery is incorrect.
Within "Gallery Settings" I have "3" chosen for "Gallery columns". Prior to version 3.5.7 three columns displayed. After just upgrading only 2 display. I support a friend's blog and the same behavior occurs there.

Any suggestions on what to change or edit would be gratefully appreciated.

To view the two column behavior:
http://ashecoutts.info/wordpress/ashe/?p=119

Honigkuchenwolf
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 Dec 2009, 04:52

Re: Problem with Version 3.5.7

Post by Honigkuchenwolf » 13 Jul 2010, 12:24

sayontan wrote:This might be a problem with your plugin. If I look at the Firebug console it seems like the script.aculo.us JS script needs a different version of the Prototype framework. In other words, in WP 3.0 the JS libraries were upgraded, but probably the plugin uses an older version of JS.
hum sorry for the question sometimes I'm a little bit like a noob. But can I do anything against that?

KiwiAcer
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Jul 2010, 12:54

Re: 3.5.7 Problem - Image Gallery Column display

Post by KiwiAcer » 13 Jul 2010, 12:59

Ashe wrote:I just ungraded to version 3.5.7. and notice that the number of columns displayed within an image gallery is incorrect.
Within "Gallery Settings" I have "3" chosen for "Gallery columns". Prior to version 3.5.7 three columns displayed. After just upgrading only 2 display.
I am also experiencing the same problem on my galleries. No matter what number of columns I choose to display, the final column is displayed as a new line.

http://www.ultimateaceofbase.com/photos/aob-2

Any advice sayontan?

Locked